Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy and Guidelines

INTRODUCTION

GWSC aims to embed a digital learning culture with clear policies and guidelines, in line with our Vision and Values statement, which provides guidance to staff, students, parents and others about what constitutes a safe, respectful and caring environment where technologies are used smartly, safely and responsibly for learning and communicating. This is in keeping with the College’s Vision and Values, our legislative and professional obligations, and the community’s expectation. Within this context, the objective of this Policy and Guidelines statement is to ensure the smart, safe, responsible and ethical use of technology within the College community.
'Digital citizenship is being able to think critically and make ethical choices about the content and impact on oneself, others, and one's community of what one sees, says, and produces with media, devices, and technologies in online environments'.

 
At Glen Waverley Secondary College we:
• Recognize that the internet and digital technologies are valuable teaching and learning devices which need to be used responsibly and sensibly
• Have clear policies in place around expected behaviours when students are using digital technology and the internet
• Support students to develop digital literacy skills within an educational environment
• Have a digital citizenship program in the College (especially in Living and Learning and Health Education) which is reinforced across the curriculum
• Use an array of technologies for educational purposes
• Provide a filtered internet service for computers logged into the school’s network. Parents may need to provide additional filtering and supervision of use on the student’s home network.

Obligations and Requirements Regarding Appropriate Use of ICT in the College Learning Environment:
1. Members of the College Community:
• Need to use technology responsibly and ethically and not use any device in a manner which may be deemed objectionable or inappropriate.
• Must adhere to copyright laws and licensing agreements, and sources must be appropriately acknowledged. Laws of copyright, moral right or intellectual property must not be breached– this includes illegal copying of software, music, videos and images.
• Are to be mindful not to create and disseminate information inappropriately via the College messaging/email system
• Must use social networking sites, when required to do so for educational purposes, in accordance with the Digital Citizenship Policies outlined by the College
• Must not encourage, participate or otherwise knowingly support others in prohibited use of College, or privately owned communication technologies, on the College site or at any College related activity.
• Are not to engage in any practices which undermine the values of the College.

2. Students:
• Must use ICT equipment, including netbooks, mobile phones, iPods, iPads or other mobile devices, in the College, for educational purposes only
• Must never participate, or support others to engage, in online bullying (this includes any harmful, inappropriate or hurtful online behavior or forwarding inappropriate messages), nor transmit or share inappropriate images
• Need to understand the terms and conditions of websites and online communities and be aware that content uploaded or posted creates a digital footprint of the user
• Must not interfere with network security, the data of another user or attempt to log into the network with a user name or password of another student
• Must not attempt to download, install or connect any unauthorised software or hardware onto College ICT equipment, or utilise such software/hardware, including games
• If found to use an ICT equipment/device to gain advantage in exams or assessments will face disciplinary actions as sanctioned by the College
• In the event of accidental access of inappropriate material, must:
o Not show others
o Shut down, close or minimise the window
o Report the incident immediately to their teacher or House Leader.

3. College Staff:
• Must abide by the DEECD ‘Using Social Media’ policies and guidelines which are located at http://www.education.vic.gov.au/management/lol/guides/sm/default.htm

Procedures for Use of Mobile Phone, iPod, iPad or Other Mobile Device at School
It is the College policy that:
• Students must have their mobile phones/devices switched off and out of sight during school hours, unless directed by a teacher to use the phone/device for educational purposes
• Students may only use their mobile phones (except for educational purposes) outside school hours. Students who need to contact parents or guardians should consult their House Leader
• It is important that students display courtesy, consideration and respect for others whenever they are using a mobile phone/mobile device
• To protect the privacy of others, students must never post or forward private information (including images) about another person using electronic communication
• Students must only take photos and record sound or video when it is part of an approved lesson
• Permission must be sought from individuals involved before taking photos, recording sound or videoing students and teachers
• Written permission must be sought from individual before publishing or sending photos, recorded sound and video to anyone else or to any online space
• Any student who photographs or films other individuals without their consent, or who sends harassing or threatening messages, will be subject to appropriate disciplinary procedures. Use of an in-phone camera in any inappropriate place (such as a toilet or change room, for example) would be seen as a very serious breach of this policy
• Any student found using a mobile phone/device to cheat in an examination or assessment task will be subject to appropriate disciplinary procedures
• Mobile phones/devices are brought to school at their owner’s risk. The College does not hold insurance for personal property brought to schools and will not pay for any loss or damage to such property
• Mobile phones/devices being used in contravention of school policy may be confiscated, given to relevant sub-school and returned to parent/guardian at a mutually agreed appointment time
• This policy applies to students during school excursions, camps and extra-curricular activities.


Monitoring by the College
The College:
• Has the right to check work or data on the College’s computer network, email, internet, computers and other College ICT equipment/devices, without obtaining prior consent from the student
• Will restrict student access to certain sites and data for student protection from inappropriate content but due to the nature of the internet full protection can never be guaranteed despite software and education programs we put in place
• Monitors traffic and material sent and received using the College’s ICT infrastructures. From time to time this may be analysed and monitored to help maintain an eSmart learning environment.

Individual Password Logons to User Accounts

• Access to the College computer network, computers, and internet requires a personal user account and password.
• Students must keep usernames and passwords confidential and not share them with anyone else A breach of this rule could lead to users being denied access to the system.
• Students must not allow another person access to any equipment/device logged in under their own user account. Material accessed on a user account is the responsibility of that user.
• Students must use email in a responsible manner. This includes ensuring that no email communication could cause offence to others or harass or harm them, put the owner of the user account at potential risk, contain objectionable material or in any other way be inappropriate in the college environment.
• For personal safety and having regard to privacy laws, students must not reveal personal information about themselves or others. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, home or email addresses, and any telephone numbers, including mobile numbers.

Privacy

• College ICT and electronic communication should never be used to disclose personal information without proper authorisation. The Privacy Act requires the College to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that is held by the College from misuse and unauthorised access.
• While after school use of communication technologies by students is the responsibility of parents, College policy requires that no student attending the College may identify, discuss, photograph or otherwise publish personal information or personal opinions about College staff, fellow students or the College. The College takes a strong position to protect privacy and prevent personal information and opinion being published over technology networks including Facebook, You Tube, etc.
• Students must take responsibility for the security of their Endeavour computer and not allow it to be used by unauthorised persons.


The Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy applies during all school related activities , including school excursions, camps and extra-curricular activities both in and out of school hours.




GWSC ‘Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy’ Agreement Guide
The following is a guide to the rules covered by the ‘Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy’ Agreement.
1. As a student at Glen Waverley Secondary College I am accepting the College’s ‘Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy’. This policy is developed to support the safe use of technology within the College environment.
2. I can use personal and College ICT devices at school for educational purposes only. This helps to ensure the equipment is available when students need to use it for their learning. It will also help to reduce the likelihood of any inappropriate activities taking place which put at risk the safety of the eLearning environment.
3. If I am unsure whether I am allowed to do something involving ICT, I will ask the teacher first. This helps students to take responsibility for their own actions and seek advice when they are unsure of what to do. It provides an opportunity for the teacher and student to work through an issue and so avoid the student making an unwise decision which could possibly lead to serious consequences. All students require ongoing advice and guidance to help them become safe and responsible users of ICT.
4. I will follow the ‘Responsible Digital Citizenship Policy’, and will not join in if others are being irresponsible. If I become aware of others being irresponsible I will tell the teacher straight away. Unfortunately, along with many benefits, technology has also provided new ways of carrying out anti-social activities. Often students become involved in these acts through peer pressure, without thinking of the consequences.
5. If I accidentally come across inappropriate material I will tell the teacher straight away, without showing any other students. Because anyone at all can publish material on the Internet, it does contain material which is inappropriate, and in some cases illegal. The College has taken a number of steps to prevent this material from being accessed. However, there always remains the possibility that a student may inadvertently stumble across something inappropriate. Encouraging students to tell a teacher immediately if they think something is inappropriate encourages students to take responsibility for their actions and keep themselves and others safe.
6. I will log on with only my own username and password. I will not share my log on details with any other person. I will log off computers or shut down computers when I have finished using them or before letting someone else use the computer. Passwords perform two main functions. Firstly, they help to ensure only approved persons can access the college ICT facilities thereby protecting personal work, files and emails. Secondly, they are used to track how those facilities are used. Knowing how the equipment is being used and by whom, helps the College to maintain a safe eLearning environment for all users, and teaches students the life skill of the importance of personal safety. Logging off, stops others from using a computer under your student’s username.

7. If I am sharing a college computer which is logged on under my name, I am responsible for how it is used. If there is a problem, I will tell the teacher immediately.
Students often work together at a single computer. Any misuse of the computer can be traced back to whoever was logged on at the time. It is important that you take responsibility for sensible use of the computer at all times and tells the teacher if there is any concern.
8. I will not be careless, try to damage, or steal any College ICT equipment. If this happens, the College will need to inform my parents about what has happened. My parents may have responsibility for the cost of repairs or replacement. College ICT equipment has been purchased to assist with enhancing student learning. When equipment is damaged or stolen, students are unable to access these technologies to support their learning.
9. I will consider and understand my rights and responsibilities as a consumer and creator of digital content. I will not breach laws of copyright, moral right or intellectual property. This rule focuses on the ethical and legal use of intellectual property, including plagiarism and unsolicited use of media. It is important for students to reflect on the differences between taking inspiration from the creative work of others and appropriating that work without permission.

10. I will have no involvement with making or sending viruses, or other malicious software, on purpose. This rule is designed to protect the College from viruses and malicious software created by students and distributed via our College network. Viruses and malicious software have the capability of disabling the College network for a period of time denying student access to technology required to enhance student learning.
11. I will not bring software or games from outside the College to use on the College network. Schools must abide by any licensing requirements included within the software. This means unless the college has purchased a copy, it will not usually be legally entitled to install the software.
Computer games, unless part of an educational program and installed on College computers, must not be brought to, or played, at school.

12. I will check with the teacher before using College equipment to copy software, music, videos or other files in case they breach copyright laws. Any such copying is likely to be restricted by copyright laws. The College does not permit the use of its equipment for these activities.
13. I will not use College ICT equipment, devices or network to be mean, rude, offensive, or to harass any member of the college community while at school or any school related activity. The same rule applies when using ICT at any time, WHETHER AT SCHOOL OR NOT. The basic principles of courtesy and mutual respect extend to the use of information and communication technologies. The capacity of ICT to increase the scale and scope of misconduct can make an otherwise minor rule infringement into a much more serious matter. This includes the creation of abusive websites.
14. I will not share personal information about myself or others when using College ICT – this includes home and email addresses and phone numbers. This reduces the risk of your child, or other students, being contacted by someone who wishes to upset or harm them, or use their identity for purposes which might compromise the student’s privacy or security online.
15. If I am not feeling safe at any time while using the College’s ICT equipment, I will tell the teacher immediately. The College strives to create a safe and secure eLearning environment for all students. Examples of situations involving the use of ICT which might cause a student to feel unsafe could include: contact being made by a stranger through email or text message, the presence of offensive images on a computer screen, an/or misconduct by other students. College staff need to be made aware of such situations as soon as they occur to ensure the college can respond immediately.

16. If I do not comply with the college expectations, the College may need to talk to my parents about what has happened. In very serious cases, the College may take disciplinary action including suspending me or withdrawing my enrolment from the College. Depending on the seriousness of a particular breach, possible college responses could include one or more of the following: a discussion with the student, informing parents, loss of ICT privileges, the family possibly having responsibility for the cost of ICT repairs or replacement, the College taking disciplinary action such as suspension or withdrawal of enrolment.
18. I must abide by the rules of the College in relation to communication technologies while on College premises, or College related activities. It helps keep students eSafe if they understand that many of these rules should be followed regardless of whose ICT equipment they are using, where they are, or who they are with

Responsible Digital Citizenship whole-school policies and procedures are collaboratively developed by all members of the school community. They provide guidance for staff, students, parents and others about what constitutes a safe, respectful and caring environment, where technologies are used smartly, safely and responsibly for learning and communicating.